Boys Varsity Track, Girls Varsity Track · Track & Field Teams Sweep 1st Meet!


Veteran track & field coaches will tell you that most March meets tend to have two climates.  This was the case last night as the Mavs hosted the South Newton Rebels in what was the athletes’ first meet in two years!  The action started off with the field events and the 800M Relay under a sun-kissed sky brimming with warm Spring breezes.  Soon the rain clouds came in and ensured all those patrons packing umbrellas wouldn’t have their preparedness be in vain.  Despite the cold and wet conditions, the Boys’ and Girls’ teams swept South Newton to start the season 1-0.  And a special shout-out to first-year Boys Head Coach, Matt Muncy, who currently boasts a hall of fame winning percentage (1-0, 1.00)!

Here’s a quick breakdown of McCutcheon’s top finishers at last night’s meet:

Boys vs South Newton (McC 131 – SN 27)

  • 100M Dash – (1st) A. Bernardez (11.73)
  • 200M Dash – (1st) A. Bernardez (24.11)
  • 400M Dash – (1st) L. Singh (56.17)
  • 800M Run – (1st) J. Rabideau (2:08.74)
  • 1600M Run – (1st) J. Sibley (4:49.89)
  • 3200M Run – (1st) E. Kerr (10:53.16)
  • 110M Hurdles – (1st) C. Schloemer (19.68)
  • 300M Hurdles – (1st) C. Schoemer (49.22)
  • 4 x 100M Relay – (1st) J. Garcia, I. Escalera, R. Holmes, A. Bernardez (45.84)
  • 4 x 400M Relay – (1st) D. Spenner, J. Sibley, F. Devlin, A. Riehle (3:51.72)
  • 4 x 800M Relay – (1st) E. Johnson, D. Spenner, N. Dice, C. Budreau (10:19.06)
  • Pole Vault – (1st *Tied) T. Clyde, C. Grindstaff (9’6″)
  • Long Jump – (2nd) T. Laster (17’2.5″)
  • Shot Put – (1st) D. King (42′ 1/4″)
  • Discus – (1st) D. King (129’5″)

Girls vs South Newton (McC 119 – SN 33)

  • 100M Dash – (1st) M. French (14.08)
  • 200M Dash – (1st) E. Bills (29.40)
  • 400M Dash – (2nd) L. Criswell (1:05.67)
  • 800M Run – (1st) K. Moore (2:51.61)
  • 1600M Run – (1st) H. Zubay (6:23.49)
  • 3200M Run – (1st) H. Zubay (14:17.01)
  • 110M Hurdles – (1st) S. Copeland (18.03)
  • 300M Hurdles – (1st) A. Troxel (53.70)
  • 4 x 100M Relay – (1st) A. Troxel, E. Bills, S. Copeland, M. French (54.06)
  • 4 x 400M Relay – (1st) L. Criswell, O. Criswell, B. Roberts, M. French (4:48.63)
  • 4 x 800M Relay – (1st) A. Fitzmorris, K. Moore, E. Townsend, O. Luban (11:15.25)
  • High Jump – (2nd) A. Lazar (4’2″)
  • Long Jump – (1st) A. Troxel (16′)
  • Shot Put – (1st) I. Bryant (39’10.5″)
  • Discus – (1st) I. Bryant (101’2″)
Lizette Garcia with a nice throw for the Mavs!
Ikeava Bryant won both the throws competitions!